Privacy Policy

At Remedios & Company, we are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. We are committed to providing you with exceptional service which involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about you. Protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

The Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regulates the way private sector organizations within British Columbia collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. According to PIPEDA, Personal information means information about an identifiable individual and includes name, age, home address and phone number, education, income, employment information. It does not include business contact information.

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, obtain your consent where required, and only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This privacy policy describes the information we collect on our website and how we collect and use that information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Information We Collect

 

Information Provided to Us

You provide us with information whenever you open a client file with us, communicate with our lawyers or staff, or use our website. The information you provide may include personal information such as, but not limited to, your name, physical address, phone number, email address, IP address.

By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, processed, disclosed, and stored by us, only as described in our Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

We or our service provider(s) may use cookies to optimize your experience of our website by collecting standard information about your language preferences, browser type and version, and other similar information. The use of cookies is relatively standard.

 

 

Public Information and Third Parties

Our website includes links to other websites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of Remedios & Company. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability in respect of third party sites. Please check the privacy policies published on any third party sites which you may access through our website before submitting personal information to them.

 

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose your personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection. We will not sell, use or disclose your personal information for any additional purpose unless without consent. 

 

Accuracy of Data and Access to Information

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information unless necessary. In order to help us maintain and ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, you must inform us, without delay, of any change in the information you provided to us.

You may request correction to your personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. Your personal information will be made accessible only to our employees and lawyers who need it in the execution of their duties in accordance with the purposes of the uses listed above.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to limited exceptions. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

 

Safeguarding Personal information 

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access by using a variety of technological, physical and administrative protections and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, such as encryption, passwords and physical security measures. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Contacting or Communicating with Us

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

Anthony M.M. Remedios

Remedios & Company
1010 – 1030 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 2Y3
Phone: 604-688-9337
Fax: 604-688-5590

E-mail: info@remediosandcompany.com

 

If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Telephone: 250-387-5629
Fax: 250-387-1696